Privacy Policy

Daily Deals Limited recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement ("this Privacy Statement") explains how personal data is collected by Daily Deals Limited.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. If you apply to become a Daily Deals Limited Member in Hong Kong, use the www.dailydeals.hk website. It indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement, subject to your explicit consent as regards to your personal data being used for the purpose of Direct Marketing. Please note that the Daily Deals Limited websites including www.dailydeals.hk website may contain links to websites located in other countries, for which foreign personal data protection laws may apply. You should regularly visit www.dailydeals.hk to find out whether this Privacy Statement has been modified. However, if the modification concerns how Daily Deals Limited will collect and use your information (including your personal data) ("Data"), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use.

1. Collection of Data and its purposes When you apply to become a Daily Deals Limited Member, you may have to provide with Daily Deals Limited your Data which consists of one or more of the following: Your name, gender, date of birth, Hong Kong Identity Card Number, Certificate of Incorporation Number, proof of directorship/ownership of companies/businesses, Business Registration Number, bank details, contact details (postal address and mobile phone number) and email address (collectively ‘Data’). It is optional and voluntary for you to supply such Data. However, if you fail to provide the Data to us, we will not be able to process your orders or respond to your enquiries. All Data provided by you must be true and accurate. By supplying the Data to Daily Deals Limited voluntarily, you agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provide to Daily Deals Limited will be collected and used for the following purposes: - for verification of identity and record; - to store communication contacting details; - for processing of your orders; - for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees; - for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, making payment to or requesting payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the users; - for implementing Daily Deals Limited’s obligations under any agreements entered into between you and Daily Deals Limited; and - to implement your instructions, respond to your enquiries or those made in your name, and to provide efficient and responsive service.

2. Direct Marketing In addition, if you have explicitly given your consent to Daily Deals Limited, its parents or subsidiaries in writing upon applying for Daily Deals Limited Membership or any time thereafter, Daily Deals Limited, its parents, or subsidiaries may use your name, gender, date of birth, and contact details (postal address(es), email address(es) and phone number(s)) (‘Marketing Data’) for the following Direct Marketing purposes: - for analysis and for comparison with others' Marketing Data in order to develop Daily Deals Limited products or services and market promotion programs; - to provide information to you on Daily Deals Limited and various products and services of Daily Deals Limited in relation to the Daily Deals Limited Loyalty Program, including but not limited to seminars, workshops, events, discounts, benefits, advantages, new country opening, anniversary celebrations, the marketing and promotion of the Daily Deals Limited Loyalty Merchants, and the discounts and benefits that such Daily Deals Limited Loyalty Merchants offer. Daily Deals Limited or its parents/subsidiaries will not use any of your Marketing Data for Direct Marketing purposes, and will not transfer your Marketing Data to third parties for Direct Marketing Purposes unless with your express written consent. Even if you have given such consent to Daily Deals Limited, you may elect to stop receiving any Direct Marketing materials/communications at any time by emailing info@dailydeals.hk with your name, Member ID, contact phone number, and the word ‘unsubscribe’ as the subject of the email. No administration fee will be charged for such action.

3. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Daily Deals Limited complies with Hong Kong laws including the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

4. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data You hereby acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provide in the database of Daily Deals Limited in Austria and Liechtenstein, and to provide, disclose, provide access of and transfer such Data, for purposes listed in paragraph 1 above other than Direct Marketing except with your explicit written consent, to: - Loyalty Merchants, if necessary to provide you with a service relating to the Daily Deals Limited Loyalty Program, anyone who or any legal entity which has confidentiality obligations towards Daily Deals Limited; - Daily Deals Limited's employees; any contractor, agent or others or legal entity, or any third party which provides administrative, telecommunication computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to Daily Deals Limited and is engaged by Daily Deals Limited for the above purposes on collection of Data or relevant to the above purposes on collection of Data; - your Recommending Person (your name, mobile phone number, email address, and some of your Daily Deals Limited business statistics) for the purposes of your Recommending Person understanding the calculation of the Daily Deals Limited benefits he receives which are derived from your purchasing activities. - anyone that Daily Deals Limited has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, government policies or regulations; - anyone who reasonably requires Daily Deals Limited to make the same disclosure in order that Daily Deals Limited can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement. Daily Deals Limited shall ensure that all entities to whom the Data are disclosed or made available shall be subject to confidentiality obligations. You hereby agree that Daily Deals Limited can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances: - in compliance of relevant laws; - to execute or implement any terms of Daily Deals Limited's users agreement; - to protect Daily Deals Limited's and its users' rights, property or interests; or - in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Daily Deals Limited will also make available some of your Daily Deals Limited business statistics, which would not contain any of your Data such that the statistics will in no way identify you, to Daily Deals LimitedÕs Merchants or any other third parties, for negotiation/maintenance of the business relationship between Daily Deals Limited and the Merchants or any such third parties.

Governing law

This Privacy Statement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China.

Customer Service

Follow Us

Proudly supported by
Alibaba

Copyright © 2017 Daily Deals All Rights Reserved.

Designed and maintained by www.plusgroup.com.hk